1.844.825.6728  |  support@valorcu.org  |  Routing # 231386331

Wendy's Breach

A notice to members

Notice

Dear Members,



As you may already be aware, Wendy's announced a massive data breach that allowed an unauthorized party to gain access to customer information in Wendy's stores throughout the country. Consumers are being cautioned that cards used anytime between October 2015 and June 2016 could be at risk. We will be reissuing cards to all members who made a plastic card purchase at Wendy's during the at-risk time frame. We will be ordering the reissue today (7/08/2016) and blocking all affected cards by July 19th the time we receive reports of people receiving their cards.

Protecting our members' personal information is a high priority for everyone associated with the credit union. We continuously monitor member accounts for fraudulent activity and should any be detected, you are not held liable for any unauthorized charges.

Existing cards may still be used in the meantime, but if you are apprehensive at all about continuing to use your current Valor Visa Debit or Premier Cash Credit Card we encourage you to contact us for an immediate block.

We will continue to work on your behalf to monitor your accounts for any suspicious activity. In addition, we also recommend that you continue to monitor your own accounts for activity you do not recognize or charges you did not authorize. Should you notice anything out of place, please contact us immediately.

We are working to learn more about this situation and the impact it may have on our members. Over the coming days and weeks, more information may be released and we will be sure to post any new updates to our website. Should you have any questions in the meantime, contact us at 1.844.825.6728.

Regards,

The Team at Valor

Member Questions and Answers

Did Valor do something to cause this?
No. The potential security breach occurred at Wendy's.

What should I do if I experience fraud on my account?
Please monitor your account through both your Online Banking and/or your monthly statement and let Valor know immediately if you see unauthorized transactions.

Will I be charged a fee for my card being replaced?
No fees will be charged if you are reissued a card due to this matter.

Should I change my PIN?
There is no indication that PINs were compromised in this incident, but you are welcome to change your pin at any of our branches. Please note: PINs cannot be changed over the phone or via internet. You must come into a branch to change your pin.

Am I responsible for any lost funds?
No. You are protected against verified fraudulent activity on your Valor card. Your funds will be restored and any related fees or charges will be waived or refunded.

What can I do to protect my debit or credit card?
There are several things you can do:

  • Always monitor your account activity online or by using your bank statements for unauthorized transactions. If you suspect fraudulent activity on an account, you should immediately report your concerns to Valor. You will not be held responsible for unauthorized transactions on your account.
  • Never disclose your PIN to anyone, and never provide your debit card account number to anyone unless you initiated the transaction or when you are dealing with your trusted financial advisor.
  • Although it is not necessary to do so, it is a good security practice to change your PIN now and then, which you can do at any time should you choose to do so.
  • To help monitor your account activity, you can sign up for a variety of alerts at valorcu.org